COVID-19 EXTENSION: We are extending the submission period for the 2020-2021 Prize for Cities to July 7, 2020. Please read our full statement.

Advisory Council

Jens Aerts

Senior Urban Planning Adviser, UNICEF

Afnan Agramont Akiyama

Associate Professor, Universidad Catolica Boliviana

Andrew Altman

Principal, Fivesquares Development

M. Cemil Arslan

Secretary General, Marmara Municipalities Union

Sahar Attia

Professor of Architecture and Design, Cairo University, Managing Director, Associated Consultants

Madhav Badami

Associate Professor, School of Urban Planning and McGill School of Environment

Harshad Barde

Director, SWaCH Cooperative

Solly Benjamin

Senior Advisor, Indian Institute for Human Settlements

Alain Bertaud

Senior Research Scholar, Marron Institute of Urban Management, New York University

Gautam Bhan

Senior Lead, Academics and Research, Indian Institute for Human Settlements

Saul Billingsley

Executive Director, FIA Foundation

Eugenie L. Birch

Lawrence C. Nussdorf Professor of Urban Research & Education, University of Pennsylvania

Nadine Bitar

Thought Leader, Place-Led 4.0 and Director, Placemaking.me

Joel Bolnick

Special Advisor, Slum Dwellers International

Samuel Bonnet

Senior Advisor, International Committee of the Red Cross

Uwe S. Brandes

Faculty Director, Urban & Regional Planning, Georgetown University

Harriet Bulkeley

Professor, Department of Geography, Durham University

Yves Cabannes

Emeritus Professor of Development Planning, Chair of Development Planning, University College London

Maruxa Cardama

Secretary General, SLoCAT Partnership

Vanesa Castán Broto

Professorial Fellow, Sheffield Urban Institute and Department of Geography, University of Sheffield

Alice Charles

Lead, Cities, Infrastructure & Urban Services, World Economic Forum

Winston Chow

Associate Professor, Science, Technology and Society, Singapore Management University

Amelia Clarke

Associate Dean of Research & Associate Professor, Faculty of Environment, University of Waterloo

William (Billy) Cobbett

Director, Cities Alliance

Lisa Conibear

Business Manager, Shell Foundation

Clarisse Cunha Linke

Country Director, ITDP Brazil

Richard Dobson

Co-founder and Project Leader, Asiye eTafuleni

Skye Duncan

Director, Global Designing Cities Initiative at NACTO

Amanda Eichel

Executive Director of the Global Covenant of Mayors for Climate & Energy

Karim Elgendy

Lead Sustainability Consultant, Dar

James Evans

Professor, Human Geography, Manchester University

Anthony Flint

Senior Fellow, Office of the President, Lincoln Institute of Land Policy

Marta Foresti

Director, ODI Europe

Geraldine Gardner

Executive Director, Centralina Council of Governments

Haluk Gerçek

Emeritus Professor, Istanbul Technical University (ITU)

Mehrnaz Ghojeh

Programme Manager, C40 Cities Climate Leadership Group

Bipashyee Ghosh

Research Fellow, Science Policy Research Unit, University of Sussex

Cristina Gil

Vice President of Sustainability, Orbia

Diza Gonzaga

Director, DetranRS

Cynthia Goytia

Professor and Director of the Graduate Program on Urban Economics, Universidad Torcuato Di Tella

Louise Harpoth

Chief Operating Officer, Phoenix Design Aid

Fiona Harvey

Environment Correspondent, The Guardian

Matt Hoffman

Managing Partner, HousingTech Ventures

Jordi Honey-Roses

Associate Professor, School of Community and Regional Planning, University of British Columbia

Naomi Hoogervorst

Programme Officer, Senior Urban Planner, UN Habitat

Neil Jeffery

Chief Executive Officer, Water & Sanitation for the Urban Poor (WSUP)

Guilherme Johnston

Head of Global Partnerships, Connected Places Catapult

Michael Keith

Director, Peak Urban Research Programme, and Professor, COMPAS, University of Oxford

Ethan Kent

Director, PlacemakingX

Thomas Kerr

Principal Climate Policy Officer, International Finance Corporation

Annette M. Kim

Associate Professor, Sol Price School of Public Policy, USC

Florian Koch

Professor of Real Estate Management, Urban Development and Smart Cities

Dražen Kučan

Lead Urban and Energy Efficiency Specialist at Green Climate Fund

Egzi Kucuc

Urban Planning Coordinator, Marmara Municipalities Union

Monika Kuffer

Assistant Professor, University of Twente

Suman Kumar

Project Lead, GIS & Urban Planning, Urban Expansion Observatory

Debolina Kundu

Professor, National Institute of Urban Affairs

Amitabh Kundu

Distinguished Fellow, Research and Information System for Developing Countries

Levent Kurnaz

Climate Scientist & Science Communicator

Pawan Kumar Labhasetwar

Scientist and Head, Water Technology and Management Division, National Environmental Engineering Research Institute

Hyun S. Lee

Senior Program Officer, Global Green Growth Initiative

Loretta Lees

Professor, Human Geography, University of Leicester

Nora Libertun de Duren

Senior Specialist, Urban Development and Housing Sector, Inter-American Development Bank

Anthony Ling

Director, Évora S.A.

Barbara Lipietz

Associate Professor, Development Planning Unit, University College London

Juan David Correa Lopez

Director, Communications and Public Relations, Metro de Medellin

Ana Mercedes Lozano Celis

Social Management Team, Metro de Medellin

Niels Lund

Vice President, Global Prevention and Health Promotion, Novo Nordisk

Darshini Mahadevia

Visiting Professor, Ahmedabad University

Martha Martorelli

Planning Manager, Brazil Ministry of Cities

Joy A. Mboya

Executive Director, The GoDown Arts Centre, Nairobi, Kenya.

Timon McPhearson

Associate Professor of Urban Ecology & Director of the Urban Systems Lab

Diana Mitlin

Professor of Global Urbanism and Managing Director of the Global Development Institute, University of Manchester.

Ana B. Moreno

Director, Tomorrow.City

Braulio Eduardo Morera

Director of Innovation + Project Development, Global Resilient Cities Network

Robert Mukiza

Deputy Director & Representative to Ethiopia, African Union Commission and UNECA, Global Green Growth Institute (GGGI)

Juan Carlos Munoz

Professor of Transport Engineering and Logistics; Director of Center of Sustainable Urban Development (CEDEUS)

Michael Murphy

Founding Principal and Executive Director of MASS Design Group

Harini Nagendra

Professor, Azim Premji University

Sameh Naguib Wabah

Global Director, Urban, Disaster Risk Management, Resilience and Land Global Practice

Shipra Narang Suri

Coordinator, Urban Planning and Design Branch at UN-Habitat

Lakshmi Narayan

Co-founder, Kagad Kach Patra Kashtakari Panchayat Trade Union

Patric Ndlovu

Co-founder and Senior Project Officer, Asiye eTafuleni

Jeff Olson, R.A.

Senior Advisor, Alta Planning

Mary Jane C. Ortega

Special Advisor, Y-PORT Center, City of Yokohama & Special Advisor, CITYNET

Suchismita Pai

Freelance Writer, Women's Feature Service Contributor, UNESCO

Lincoln Paiva

President, Green Mobility

Mpho Parks Tau

Deputy Minister, Department of Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs

Sue Parnell

Global Challenges Professor of Human Geography at the University of Bristol and Emeritus Professor at the University of Cape Town

Peter Peltzer

Assistant Professor, Spatial Planning and Urban Futures, University of Utrecht

Rodrigo Perpetuo

Executive Secretary, ICLEI South America

Ayikai Poswayo

Program Director, Amend

Patricia Purcell

Senior Strategic Adviser, UN Global Compact

Luis Quintanilla

Program Analyst, Lincoln Institute of Land Policy

Steven Ramage

Head of External Relations, GEO Secretariat

Anu Ramaswami

Professor, Director Sustainable Healthy Cities; Chadha Center for Global India

Rob Raven

Professor, Monash University

Shirley Rodrigues

Deputy Mayor for Environment and Energy, City of London

Harald Rohracher

Professor of Technology and Social Change, Linkoping University

Rodrigo Rosa

Visiting Professional Scholar, Columbia University

Diego Rybski

Deputy head of CCD group, Potsdam Institute for Climate Impact Research (PIK)

Deger Saygin

Director, SHURA Energy Transition Center

Libby Schaaf

Mayor, Oakland, USA

Seth Schultz

Global Executive Director, The Resilience Shift

Burucuhan Sener

International Cooperation Coordinator, Marmara Municipalities Union

Karen C. Seto

Frederick C. Hixon Professor of Geography and Urbanization Science, Yale School of Forestry and Environmental Studies

Jonathan Silver

Senior Research Fellow, University of Sheffield

Andrew Simmons

Director of Urban Innovation and Strategic Partnerships, Resilience Brokers

Caroline Skinner

Director, Urban Research, WIEGO

Gabriel Nii Teiko Tagoe

Chief Development Planner, Accra Metropolitan Assembly

John Taylor

Cofounder and Strategic Advisor, Kota Kita

Bronwen Thornton

CEO, Walk21

Christina Y.P. Ting

Postdoctoral Research Fellow

Jonas Torrens

Postdoctoral Researcher, Utrect University

Aytaç Ünverdi

Director, Civil Works Department, Eskisehir Metropolitan Municipality

Maria Vassilakou

Vice Mayor Vienna, Austria (2010-2019)

Sandro Vieira

Partner and Executive Director of World Trade Center, WTC Curitiba

Molly Webb

Founder, Energy Unlocked

Jeffrey Witte

Executive Director, Amend